Case No. 2015CA00038
[…] Based upon our discussion as detailed above, we find appellants' argument to be not well-taken.
{¶31} Appellants contend that R.C. 1509.06 requires Enervest to issue royalties to only those landowners included in its permit application and that, by filing an application for a drilling permit with ODNR that omitted the names and addresses of the Rohrer lease royalty owners, Enervest modified the terms of the parties' contract and thus appellants are entitled to keep the overpayments.
{¶32} R.C. 1509.07 provides, in part, that an application for a mandatory pooling order "shall be accompanied by an application for permit," and further provides that an application "shall be filed with the chief of the division of mineral resources management" and shall contain "the names and addresses of all persons holding the royalty interest in the tract upon which the well is located or is to be drilled or within a proposed drilling unit."