noting advance notice of the content of a public meeting is not the primary purpose of chapter 21
[…] The trial court found against plaintiffs on this issue. We believe defendants' testimony denying that such meetings occurred presents substantial evidence to support this finding. Thus, we conclude that the trial court correctly applied the law and committed no legal errors on the CSALA issue.
III. Burden of proof. Plaintiffs maintain that they presented prima facie evidence of violations and that the trial court erred by failing to impose the burden of proving the absence of any violations upon defendants. Iowa Code section 21.6(2) provides as follows:
Once a party seeking judicial enforcement of this chapter demonstrates to the court that the body in question is subject to the requirements of this chapter and has held a closed session, the burden of going forward shall be on the body and its members to demonstrate compliance with the requirements of this chapter.
We note that this section changes the burden of going forward with the evidence rather than shifting the burden of proof from plaintiffs to defendants. The trial court was silent on whether section 21.6(2) was applicable.