Case No. EDCV 06-1314-VAP (JCRx).
[…] Plaintiff presents declarations of Tania Whiteleather and Dee Rick as evidence that Plaintiff did not consent to service by facsimile. (See Whiteleather Decl. ¶ 2; Rick Decl. ¶ 2.) Plaintiff also argues that he should be allotted two extra days to the ninety day statute of limitations for two reasons: (1) the facsimile service of the OAH Decision; and, (2) Plaintiff did not file a notice of appeal, but rather a civil action. (Opp'n at 6-7.)
As the Regulation is of parallel construction and relates to Cal. Gov. Code § 11440.20(b) ("Unless a provision specifies the form of mail, service or notice by mail may be . . . by facsimile transmission if complete and without error . . . in the discretion of the sender."), the Court considers the parties' arguments regarding the nature of the service of the OAH Decision.
Defendants argue service of the OAH Decision upon Plaintiff was complete and proper.