No. 85-2212.
[…] Bennett H. Brummer, Public Defender, and Howard K. Blumberg, Asst. Public Defender, for appellant.
Robert A. Butterworth, Atty. Gen., and Richard L. Polin, Asst. Atty. Gen., and Donald Loughran, Certified Legal Intern, for appellee.
Before SCHWARTZ, C.J., and HENDRY and FERGUSON, JJ.
The juvenile appellant was charged by petition for delinquency with one count of petit theft for taking candy from a Winn Dixie grocery store, in violation of section 812.014(2)(c), Florida Statutes (1983), and two counts of resisting the efforts of two store employees to recover the candy, in violation of section 812.015(6), Florida Statutes (1983). He was adjudicated delinquent on all counts.
Section 812.015(6) provides as follows:
An individual who resists the reasonable effort of a law enforcement officer, merchant, merchant's employee . . . to recover merchandise . . . which the law enforcement officer, merchant, merchant's employee . . . had probable cause to believe the individual had concealed or removed from its place of display or elsewhere and who is subsequently found to be guilty of theft of the subject merchandise . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, unless the individual did not know, or did not have reason to know, that the person seeking to recover the merchandise . . . was a law enforcement officer, merchant, merchant's employee. . . .
(Emphasis supplied.)
We affirm the delinquency order under review upon the following briefly stated legal analysis. As to the petit theft charge, we reject appellant's contention that the court erred in denying the juvenile's motion for a judgment of acquittal.