K.C. v. Saul
[…] He found that plaintiff's ordinary shopping actions and financial tasks demonstrated an ability to complete work limited to simple, routine, and repetitive tasks. Id. The ALJ also found that plaintiff had no problems getting along with family, friends or authority figures and that she displayed a normal mood and affect at times, but anxious and tearful at other times. Id. He attempted to tailor the RFC to accommodate this evidence regarding plaintiff's social functioning.

To buttress her argument that substantial evidence does not support the mental RFC determination, plaintiff cites 42 U.S.C. § 421(h). This provides that there will not be a disability determination unless the Commissioner has made "every reasonable effort" to ensure that "a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable RFC assessment" where there is "evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment." Here, the Commissioner included reviews of the record from Dr. Morgan and Dr. Kaspar.