KC Transp., Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] AERC of Michigan, LLC v Grand Rapids, 266 Mich App 717, 722; 702 NW2d 692 (2005). The tribunal's factual findings should be upheld if there is competent, material, and substantial evidence to support the findings. Wexford Med Group v Cadillac, 474 Mich 192, 201; 713 NW2d 734 (2006).

Michigan's Motor Carrier Fuel Tax Act (MCFTA), MCL 207.211, et seq., provides that "[a] motor carrier licensed under this act shall pay a road tax calculated on the amount of motor fuel consumed in qualified commercial motor vehicles on the public roads or highways within this state." MCL 207.212(1). It further states that "qualified commercial motor vehicles licensed under this act that travel in interstate commerce will be subject to the definition of taxable motor fuels and rates as defined by the respective international fuel tax agreement member jurisdictions." Id. The MCFTA sets forth the methods to determine the amount of fuel consumed and average MPG: