K.B.S. v. State
[…] C.C. v. State, 831 N.E.2d 215, 216-17 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). An abuse of discretion occurs when the juvenile court's action is clearly erroneous and against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court or the reasonable, probable, and actual inferences that can be drawn therefrom. Id. The juvenile court is accorded wide latitude and great flexibility in its dealings with juveniles. C.T.S. v. State, 781 N.E.2d 1193, 1203 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003), trans. denied.

Indiana Code Section 31-37-18-6 governs juvenile dispositional decrees and provides a list of factors that the juvenile court is to consider when entering a decree. The statute provides:

If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that:
(1) is:
(A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and
(B) close to the parents' home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child;
(2) least interferes with family autonomy;
(3) is least disruptive of family life;
(4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child's parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.

Generally, the statute requires the juvenile court to select the least restrictive placement; however, the statute contains language that reveals that a more restrictive placement might be appropriate under certain circumstances. J.S. v. State, 881 N.E.2d 26, 28-29 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008).