Civil Action No.: 13-0649 (RC)
[…] Id. at 17-18. Because the stay-put provision of the IDEA required DCPS to maintain K.B.'s educational placement during the course of these proceedings, and because DCPS violated that provision by changing K.B.'s educational placement to High Road, Ms. Brown contends that the Court should award her tuition reimbursement for K.B.'s senior year at Monroe. Pl.'s Reply at 5, ECF No. 24.
See 34 C.F.R. § 300.530(b)(1) ("School personnel . . . may remove a child . . . from his or her current placement to an appropriate interim alternative educational setting, another setting, or suspension"); 34 C.F.R. § 300.533 ("Placement during appeals: When an appeal under § 300.532 has been made by either the parent or the LEA, the child must remain in the interim alternative educational setting pending the decision of the hearing officer."); 34 C.F.R. § 300.646 (requires data collection