K.B. v. D.B.
[…] And even as it continued through the therapy with Dr. Vernon, [Son], I think, got a sense that, okay, I'll go if I have to go. But he then became -- his focus then became on negotiating away the custodial circumstance. In other words, he would be fine to have a relationship with his dad, as long as his dad decides to give up his effort to have custody. Because he -- [Son] felt he was going to take him away from Annapolis, from his friends, from his mom, from everything that he -- he loves.

In making this finding, the trial judge explicitly cited Fam. Law § 5-701, which defines "mental injury" as "the observable, identifiable, and substantial impairment of a child's mental or psychological ability to function caused by an intentional act or series of acts, regardless of whether there was an intent to harm the child." Father acknowledges that this statute "is inapplicable to the custody dispute that was before the trial judge." As Fam. Law § 5-702 makes clear, Subtitle 5 of the Family Law Article governs the investigation of suspected child abuse or neglect by state agencies.