DOCKET NO. A-5015-18T2
[…] Plaintiff also appeals the limited grandparent visitation she was awarded based upon the consent of defendants.
And for -- so that the child can have a continuing relationship with [his] paternal grandmother. So, with that, the [c]ourt will issue an order with that schedule and certainly hopes that the parties will progress for the interest of the child and there won't be the amount of tension that there is. Okay? All right. So, the [c]ourt will send the parties an order.
II.
Here, plaintiff is pursuing a claim for grandparent visitation under the Grandparent Visitation Statute (GVS), N.J.S.A. 9:2-7.1. Under the GVS, "[a] grandparent . . . of a child residing in [New Jersey] may make application before the Superior Court . . . for an order for visitation. It shall be the burden of the applicant to prove . . . that the granting of visitation is in the best interests of the child." N.J.S.A. 9:2-7.1(a).