Kazeminy v. Kazeminy
[…] (1) disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior toward the judge while holding court, tending to interrupt the due course of a trial or other judicial proceedings;
(2) a breach of the peace, boisterous conduct, or violent disturbance, tending to interrupt the business of the court.
Direct contempts may be punished summarily. Minn. Stat. § 588.03 (2018).

Constructive contempts, on the other hand, are "not committed in the immediate presence of the court." Minn. Stat. § 588.01, subd. 3 (2018). They may arise from a number of enumerated acts or omissions, including, "disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, or process of the court," "disobedience of a subpoena duly served," or "any other unlawful interference with the process or proceedings of a court." Minn. Stat. § 588.01, subd. 3(3), (7), (8). Constructive contempts may not be punished summarily, and the type of procedural safeguards afforded to an accused depends on whether the purpose of the order is punitive or remedial. Tatum, 556 N.W.2d at 545 n.3.