Kazeminy v. Kazeminy
[…] Id. Unlike the appellant in Mahady, appellants in the present matter were not subject to arrest and confinement, and they did not claim inability to comply with the discovery orders. Accordingly, a second-stage hearing has no application here.

Pursuant to Minnesota's indemnification statute, Minn. Stat. § 588.11 (2018), the district court properly ordered appellants to indemnify respondent-wife for the costs she incurred as a result of the contempt. Minn. Stat. § 588.11 provides that if the contemnor's conduct was prejudicial to the opponent's rights, the court "may order the person guilty of the contempt to pay the party aggrieved a sum of money sufficient to indemnify the party and satisfy the party's costs and expenses."

Appellants argue that the application of Minn.