FSTCV166030125S
[…] During the course of construction, the plaintiffs or their contractors began making changes to the landscaping in the vicinity of the property line between their property and 43 Maple Avenue. On September 14, 2015, John Tesei, the attorney for the defendants wrote to the plaintiffs asserting that the defendants had certain ownership rights with respect to the plaintiffs’ property, based on "shrubs, a curbed driveway and a stone pillar [that] have been in existence for well over 15 years ..." (Exs. 1 & 3.) In response, on October 20, 2015, the plaintiffs, acting pursuant to General Statutes § 52-575(a) served notice upon the defendants and recorded the notice in the Greenwich Land Records on October 22, 2015. (Exs. 1 & 2.)
In relevant part, that statute provides: "No person shall make entry into any lands or tenements but within fifteen years next after his right or title to the same first descends or accrues or within fifteen years next after such person or persons shall have ousted from possession of such land or tenements; and every person, not entering as aforesaid, and his heirs, shall be utterly disabled to make such entry afterwards; and no such entry shall be sufficient, unless within such fifteen year period, any such person or persons claiming ownership of such lands and tenements and the right of entry and possession thereof against any person or persons who are in actual possession of such land or tenements, gives notice in writing to the person or persons in possession of the land and tenements of the intention of the person giving the notice to dispute the right of possession of the person or persons to whom the notice is given and to prevent the other party or parties from acquiring such right, and the notice being served and recorded as provided in sections 47-39 and 47-40 shall be deemed an interruption of the use and possession and shall prevent the acquiring of a right thereto, provided an action is commenced thereupon within one year next after the recording of such notice."