No. A11A0879.
[…] Kaylor's claim that the “explicit language of OCGA § 42–8–60(a) allows for either probation or confinement, but not both, has already been decided adversely to [him].” (Punctuation and footnote omitted.) Mason v. State, 310 Ga.App. 118, 119(1), 712 S.E.2d 76 (2011) (holding that the trial court did not violate the First Offender Act by imposing a 15–year probated sentence, which included, as a special condition, confinement in a detention center for a designated time). This is because the First Offender Act incorporates the probation provisions of OCGA § 42–8–34 (c), which authorizes the trial court to “stay and suspend the execution of the sentence or any portion thereof or may place him on probation[.]” See Tallant v. State, 187 Ga.App. 138, 139, 369 S.E.2d 789 (1988). Moreover, the trial court has authority to suspend or probate all or any part of the entire sentence. OCGA § 17–10–1(a)(1); see Penaherrera v. State, 211 Ga.App. 162, 163(1), 438 S.E.2d 661 (1993).