No. A11A0879.
[…] State, 206 Ga.App. 635, 637(3), 426 S.E.2d 257 (1992) (stating that a defendant is on probation when he is sentenced to other forms of confinement that do not involve incarceration). Where, as here, a defendant has been sentenced to probation, the trial court retains jurisdiction throughout the period of the probation, and it may revoke his first offender status, enter an adjudication of guilt, and resentence the defendant on the underlying offense based on his violations of probation. OCGA § 42–8–60(b); Ailara, supra, 311 Ga.App. at 862, 717 S.E.2d 498; see also OCGA §§ 42–8–34(g) (“The sentencing judge shall not lose jurisdiction over any person placed on probation during the term of the person's probated sentence.”); 17–10–1(a)(5)(A) (same). Moreover, the trial court is “empowered to revoke any or all of the probated sentence, rescind any or all of the sentence, or ... modify or change the probated sentence....” OCGA § 42–8–34(g). Because Kaylor was still serving his probated sentence, the trial court had the authority to revoke his first offender status and enter an adjudication of guilt for his violations of probation.