Kayiji v. Bowser
[…] He invokes 42 U.S.C. § 1983 as the basis of federal court jurisdiction. Section 1983 authorizes a personal-capacity suit for damages against an individual who is alleged to have violated one's rights under the Constitution or federal law while acting under color of state law. Plaintiff also invokes D.C. Code § 22-3227.08, which states that MPD "shall make a report of each complaint of identity theft and provide the complainant with a copy of the report." He seeks $40 million in monetary relief and "[a]n order placing Plaintiff in the position [that] he would have been had there been no violation of his rights." Compl. at 9.