Kaye v. Southwest Airlines Co.
[…] Southwest points to 49 U.S.C. §§ 44940(g) and 46110 as acting in combination to completely preempt Kaye's claims. According to Southwest, § 44940(g) satisfies the first element of complete preemption because it provides a civil enforcement mechanism for passengers seeking a refund of the Security Fee. Southwest asserts that § 46110 satisfies the second and third elements because it authorizes judicial review of an order of the Under Secretary of Transportation for Security ("Under Secretary") and provides that federal courts of appeals have exclusive jurisdiction over such reviews.

Section 44940(g) provides:

Refunds. — The Under Secretary may refund any fee paid by mistake or any amount paid in excess of that required.

Section 46110 provides, in relevant part:

(a) Filing and venue. — . . . [A] person disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued by the . . . Under Secretary of Transportation for Security with respect to security duties and powers designated to be carried out by the Under Secretary . . . may apply for review of the order by filing a petition for review in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or in the court of appeals of the United States for the