Kaye v. Southwest Airlines Co.
[…] The court may allow the petition to be filed after the 60th day only if there are reasonable grounds for not filing by the 60th day.

* * *
(c) Authority of court. — When the petition is sent to the . . . Under Secretary . . ., the court has exclusive jurisdiction to affirm, amend, modify, or set aside any part of the order and may order the . . . Under Secretary . . . to conduct further proceedings.

Southwest's contention is unavailing because it reads into § 44940(g) a cause of action that Congress did not confer. Section 44940(g) merely authorizes the Under Secretary to refund fees that are mistakenly paid or are paid in excess of what is required, as evidenced by the permissive language the statute employs. See 49 U.S.C. § 44940(g) ("The Under Secretary may refund any fee paid by mistake or any amount paid in excess of that required." (emphasis added)); see also, e.g., Okla. Press Publ'g Co. v. Walling, 327 U.S. 186, 217 n. 57 (1946) (noting that "may" is discretionary term). Contrary to Southwest's argument, § 44940(g) is not a civil enforcement provision that creates a cause of action.