Kaye v. Southwest Airlines Co.
[…] Southwest asserts that § 46110 satisfies the second and third elements because it authorizes judicial review of an order of the Under Secretary of Transportation for Security ("Under Secretary") and provides that federal courts of appeals have exclusive jurisdiction over such reviews.

Section 44940(g) provides:

Refunds. — The Under Secretary may refund any fee paid by mistake or any amount paid in excess of that required.

Section 46110 provides, in relevant part:

(a) Filing and venue. — . . . [A] person disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued by the . . . Under Secretary of Transportation for Security with respect to security duties and powers designated to be carried out by the Under Secretary . . . may apply for review of the order by filing a petition for review in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the person resides or has its principal place of business. The petition must be filed not later than 60 days after the order is issued. The court may allow the petition to be filed after the 60th day only if there are reasonable grounds for not filing by the 60th day.

* * *
(c) Authority of court. — When the petition is sent to the . . . Under Secretary . . ., the court has exclusive jurisdiction to affirm, amend, modify, or set aside any part of the order and may order the . . . Under Secretary . . . to conduct further proceedings.

Southwest's contention is unavailing because it reads into § 44940(g) a cause of action that Congress did not confer.