Kaye v. Southwest Airlines Co.
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 1132. Section 1132 expressly provides that "[a] civil action may be brought[.]" ERISA also contains provisions that detail who may bring an action and the conduct that may be the basis of an action, and it provides for jurisdiction in the federal court. See id. Although the court does not suggest that the level of detail that ERISA contains is required of every statute that creates a private right of action, statutes that expressly create a cause of action contain language that clearly evinces Congressional intent to do so. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a) (Protection of Children from Sexual Predators Act of 1998) ("Any minor who is a victim of a violation of [specified statutes] . . . may sue in any appropriate United States District Court[.]"); 49 U.S.C. § 14706(d)(1) (Carmack Amendment) ("A civil action under this section may be brought. . . ."). When the language of § 44940(g) is scrutinized in relation to these statutes, it becomes indubitable that § 44940(g) does not create a private right of action.