DOCKET NO. A-0149-17T2
[…] This general release was only qualified by a clawback provision, which involved Rosefielde's—not Kaye's—right to recoup the settlement payout. Thus, the court granted Rosefielde's motion to dismiss with prejudice.
Kaye appealed the court's order, but the parties consented to a temporary remand to address indemnification. On January 30, 2018, Rosefielde filed a motion for mandatory indemnification pursuant to N.J.S.A. 14A:3-5(4) . Oral argument was held on March 22, 2018, before a different judge.
N.J.S.A. 14A:3-5(4) states that "Any corporation . . . shall indemnify a corporate agent against expenses to the extent that such corporate agent has been successful on the merits or otherwise in any proceeding referred to in [N.J.S.A.] 14A:3-5(2) and 14A:3-5(3) or in defense of any claim, issue or matter therein." --------
Rosefielde sought indemnification for all legal fees incurred since the settlement agreement was signed. The court granted in part and denied in part Rosefielde's indemnification application in a March 29, 2018, written order.