Civil No. 20-9413 (RMB/SAK)
[…] N.J.S.A. § 2A:53A-7. However, nonprofit hospitals are "granted a cap on damages from liability rather than immunity." Kuchera v. Fam. Health Ctr., 221 N.J. 239, 111 A.3d 84, 89 (2015). NJCIA thus distinguishes between nonprofit entities organized exclusively for charitable, religious, or educational purposes—that are immune from liability for negligence actions—and nonprofit entities that are organized exclusively for hospital purposes—that are subject to liability for negligence but entitled to a cap on damages. Id. Specifically, N.J.S.A. § 2A:53A-8 provides that:
Notwithstanding the provisions of the [N.J.S.A. § 2A:53A-7], any nonprofit corporation, society or association organized exclusively for hospital purposes shall be liable to respond in damages to such beneficiary who shall suffer damage from the negligence of such corporation, society or association or of its agents or servants to an amount not exceeding $250,000, together with interest and costs of suit, as the result of any one accident and to the extent to which such damage, together with interest and costs of suit, shall exceed the sum of $250,000 such nonprofit corporation, society or association organized exclusively for hospital purposes shall not be liable therefor.Accordingly, in New Jersey, a plaintiff may not recover more than $250,000 from a nonprofit hospital in a civil action based on the negligence of the hospital's agents or employees. Damages in excess of the cap are not available under state law.