Kaye v. Murray
[…] (Ibid.) Under section 16081, subdivision (a), the discretion of a trustee must be exercised in accordance with fiduciary principles, and not "in bad faith or in disregard of the purposes of the trust." Section 16081, subdivision (b) provides that a beneficiary of a trust, who is also allowed to act as a trustee or cotrustee, may make discretionary distributions that will benefit him or herself, only if those acts are reasonable and in accordance with the standards stated in the trust. (See also § 16202 ["The grant of a power to a trustee, whether by the trust instrument, by statute, or by the court, does not in itself require or permit the exercise of the power. The exercise of a power by a trustee is subject to the trustee's fiduciary duties."].)

The trustee "has a duty not to use or deal with trust property for the trustee's own profit or for any other purpose unconnected with the trust, nor to take part in any transaction in which the trustee has an interest adverse to the beneficiary." (§ 16004, subd. (a).)