KAYE v. HUGHES LUCE, LLP
[…] More specifically, is it appropriate to judge the services of lawyers for an official committee according to whether those services resulted in a benefit to the bankruptcy estate even though such counsel owe fiduciary duties to their constituency — the committee they represent — and not to the estate?

In Chapter 11 cases the Bankruptcy Code requires the United States trustee to "appoint a committee of creditors holding unsecured claims" and allows the trustee to "appoint additional committees of creditors or equity security holders" as deemed appropriate. 11 U.S.C. § 1102. Under § 1103(c), a committee appointed under § 1102 is granted wide authority to consult with the debtor-in-possession regarding the administration of the case, to participate in the formation of plans of reorganization, and to "perform such other services as are in the interest of those represented." 11 U.S.C. § 1103(c). The Code authorizes a committee to employ "one or more attorneys, accountants, or other agents, to represent or perform services for such committee." 11 U.S.C. § 1103. After rendering services to the committee, a professional employed under § 1103 may apply to receive compensation for such services from the bankruptcy estate under § 330.