discussing the Sixth Circuit's specificity requirement set forth in Browning v. Levy, 283 F.3d 761 (6th Cir. 2002)
[…] As to Plaintiff's 11 U.S.C. § 553(a)(3) claim, that statute protects the rights of setoff with limited exceptions. Although the Bankruptcy Code does not create a right to setoff, Section 553(d) was enacted to avoid "the absurdity of making A pay B when B owes A." Citizen Bank of Maryland v. Stumpf, 516 U.S. 16, 18 (1995) (citation omitted). In a word, "the right of setoff is unaffected by the Bankruptcy Code . . ." In re Bourne, 262 B.R. 745, 756 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 2001) (citations omitted).
A limited exception to the protection of setoffs is Section 553(a)(3) that provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this Section and in Section 362 and 363 of this titled, this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this titled against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of this case, except to the extent that:
(3) The debt owed to the debtor by such creditor was incurred by such creditor
(A) After 90 days before the date of the filing of the petition;
(B) While the debtor was insolvent; and
(C) For the purpose of obtaining a right of setoff against the debtor.