Kaycee Props. v. Colon
[…] The burden then shifted to the Defendant to establish a material issue of fact. The Defendant failed to meet this burden.

The Defendant argues that he was entitled a six-month notice of the cancellation of the lease agreement, citing Kosa v. Legg (12 Misc.3d 369 [Kings Cty 2006]). The case is inapposite and to the extent it would require a six-month notice of termination of a month-to-month lease as a predicate to maintaining an ejectment action the Court declines to follow that reasoning.

Real Property Law § 226-c states that "[w]henever a landlord . . . does not intend to renew the tenancy, the landlord shall provide written notice as required in subdivision two of this section". Section 2 requires that whenever a tenant "has occupied the unit for more than two years or has a lease term of at least two years, the landlord shall provide at least ninety days' notice." (RPL § 226-c.)