Kayan, LLC v. Yunus
[…] In sum, we agree with the trial court that permitting intervention in this case would have excessively delayed the foreclosure case.

We are not persuaded by Kayan's arguments to the contrary. First, Kayan argues that intervention in the foreclosure action was the only way Kayan could recover damages based on the claim that Mr. Yunus illegally remained on the property after the foreclosure sale. We disagree. Whether or not Kayan could have sought such damages in its action for possession, Kayan unquestionably could have sought such damages in an action for ejectment. See D.C. Code § 16-1109(a)(2) (authorizing recovery of damages for use and occupation of property); Hernandez v. Banks , 84 A.3d 543, 556 (D.C. 2014) ("In an ejectment action, D.C. Code § 16-1109(a)(2) (2012 Repl.) allows a plaintiff to embody in [the] complaint, in a separate count, a claim for the clear value of the use and occupation of the property sued for—extending to the time of the verdict, and also damages for waste or injury to the premises during that period.") (ellipses and internal quotation marks omitted).