21A-CR-1574
[…] [¶7] [T]he First Amendment permits a State to ban a "true threat"-that is, a statement where the speaker means to communicate a serious expression of an intent to commit an act of unlawful violence to a particular individual or group of individuals. The "intent" that matters is not whether the speaker really means to carry out the threat, but only whether he intends it to place the victim in fear of bodily harm or death.Brewington v. State, 7 N.E.3d 946, 963 (Ind. 2014) (cleaned up), cert. denied.
[¶8] Indiana has proscribed such "true threats," via Indiana Code Section 35-45-2-1, which reads, in pertinent part: "A person who communicates a threat with the intent . . . that another person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act . . . commits intimidation . . . ." The offense is a Level 6 felony if ". . . the threat is communicated because of the occupation, profession, employment status, or ownership status of a person or the threat relates to or is made in connection with the occupation, profession, employment status,