Kaweah Construction Co. v. Fox Hills Landowners Association, LLC
[…] Accordingly, our review is de novo.

II. Mechanic's Lien Law

Contractors, subcontractors and others "performing labor upon or bestowing skill or other necessary services on, or furnishing materials ... to be used on or consumed in ... a work of improvement shall have a lien upon the property upon which they have bestowed labor or furnished materials." (§ 3110.) "Each original contractor, in order to enforce a lien, must record his claim of lien after he completes his contract and before the expiration of (a) 90 days after the completion of the work of improvement as defined in Section 3106 if no notice of completion or notice of cessation has been recorded, or (b) 60 days after recordation of a notice of completion or notice of cessation." (§ 3115, italics added.) "'Original contractor' means any contractor who has a direct contractual relationship with the owner." (§ 3095.) There is no dispute plaintiff was an original contractor on the water treatment plant construction project, so section 3115 governed recordation of its mechanic's lien.