Kawasaki Motors Finance Corporation v. Vanagas
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 447 U.S. 242, 255, 106 S. Ct. 2505, 2513, 91 L. Ed. 2d 202 (1986); Abullahi v. City of Madison, 423 F.3d 763, 773 (7th Cir. 2005). Mere speculation by the non-moving party, however, is insufficient to create a genuine issue of material fact. Germano v. Int'l Profit Ass'n, Inc., No. 06 CV 5638, 2007 WL 3243857, at * 1 (N.D. Ill., Nov. 1, 2007) (citing McCoy v. Harrison, 341 F.3d 600, 604) (7th Cir. 2003)).

III. Discussion

California Civil Code section 2807 states that "[a] [guarantor] who has assumed liability for payment or performance is liable to the creditor immediately upon the default of the principal, and without demand or notice." Cal. Civ. Code § 2807. Under this code, a guaranty is a promise to answer for the debt of another. Trust One Mortgage. Corp. v. Invest Am. Mortgage Corp., 37 Cal. Rptr. 3d 83, 89, 134 Cal.