Kaw Valley Bank v. Kanza Capital, LLC
[…] Under these circumstances, we will consider the issue of law raised in the Bank's argument based on the Uniform Commercial Code.

The Bank's Continuing Security Interest

K.S.A.2014 Supp. 84–9–315(a)(1) provides: “A security interest or agricultural lien continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest or agricultural lien.” See K.S.A.2014 Supp. 84–9–201(a) (“[A] security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.”).

At the time of the closing on the construction loan Hutchinson owned the $400,000 CD, and he pledged it as collateral for the note. About a month later, Hutchinson transferred the $400,000 CD to Kanza Construction.