Kavin v. Ridge
[…] The Court further stated that the statutory purpose of § 52-146e was to preserve the therapeutic relationship and there are no exceptions to the statute beyond those contained therein.

Under Connecticut General Statutes § 52-146d(3) "[c]onsent" means consent given in writing by the patient or his authorized representative. Neither Sessa nor his conservator ever consented to Harbor Health's production of Sessa's records in this case. The only exception which could have applied, § 52-146f(5) did not apply because Sessa has not introduced his mental condition as a claim or defense in this action. Section 52-146f(5) provides:

Consent of the patient shall not be required for the disclosure or transmission of communications or records of the patient in the following situations as specifically limited:

Communications or records may be disclosed in a civil proceeding in which the patient introduces his mental condition as an element of his claim or defense . . .

Harbor Health should not have been ordered to disclose its records pertaining to Sessa. Those records may not be used for any purpose in this trial except to the extent those records consisted of records that Harbor Health had obtained from CVH or CMHC pursuant to Sessa's written consent.