holding that a similar reduction in the limitations period was valid and not unconscionable
[…] Plaintiff also contends that the choice of law as to the applicable warranty period is unclear, which raises an issue of fact for trial as to whether the Delaware statute of limitations is applicable. (D.I. 159 at 9). Plaintiff further contends that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether the alleged defect in Recaro's seat was covered by the three year express warranty on electrical components. (D.I. 159 at 13).
The relevant limitations period for a warranty claim in the State of Delaware is four years from the date the cause of action accrues. 6 Del.C. § 2-725(1) (1999). Upon agreement, however, the parties "may reduce the period of limitations to not less than one year, but may not extend it." Id.
After reviewing the parties' contentions in light of the Strange decision and the applicable law on this issue, the Court concludes that Plaintiff's Motion For Partial Summary Judgment (D.I. 149) should be granted.