Kauzlarich v. Office of the Wash. State Dep't of Ecology
[…] B&R Sales, Inc. v. Dep't of Lab. & Indus., 186 Wn.App. 367, 381, 344 P.3d 741 (2015). And we generally do not consider arguments raised for the first time on appeal. RAP 2.5(a); Samra v. Singh, 15 Wn.App. 2d 823, 838, 479 P.3d 713 (2020).

Because Kauzlarich did not raise the issue of Pearch as an expert before the PCHB, we decline to address the issue.

C. PCHB'S AUTHORITY TO ORDER DECOMMISSIONING

Kauzlarich argues that Ecology lacked authority to order him to decommission the well. We disagree.

1. Legal Principles

Under RCW 18.104.040(7), Ecology has the authority to "require [a] well owner to repair or decommission any well . . . (b) that is an environmental, safety, or public health hazard." And under RCW 18.104.065(1), Ecology "may order a well contractor or well operator to repair, alter, or decommission a well if the department demonstrates that the construction of the well did not meet the standards for well construction in effect at the time construction of the well was