Kauzlarich v. Office of the Wash. State Dep't of Ecology
[…] He did not provide a work plan or estimate. Boyd just suggested that a repair technically could be done. Therefore, there was no evidence that a licensed driller was willing and able to repair the well.

We conclude that the PCHB did not err in ruling that the hearsay statements were insufficient to create a genuine issue of material fact.

d. Ecology Discretion

The final part of the analysis involves Ecology's discretion. The PCHB expressly deferred to Ecology's discretion in deciding whether to decommission or repair.

Under RCW 18.104.065(1), Ecology "may order a well contractor or well operator to repair, alter, or decommission a well if the department demonstrates that the construction of the well did not meet the standards for well construction in effect at the time construction of the well was completed." (Emphasis added.) In other words, the legislature granted Ecology the discretion to decide - in its expertise - whether to decommission or repair a well that is not up to standards. Kauzlarich may disagree with the decision.