Kauzlarich v. Office of the Wash. State Dep't of Ecology
[…] Under those statutes, Ecology had the authority and the discretion to order that Kauzlarich's well be decommissioned.

Based on the analysis in all the above sections, we conclude that Ecology had authority to order Kauzlarich to decommission his well.

D. Failure to Remand for New Evidence

Kauzlarich argues that the trial court should have remanded the case to the PCHB to consider the Bland declaration as new evidence. We disagree.

1. Legal Principles

RCW 34.05.562(2)(b) states that the trial court "may remand a matter to the agency" to conduct additional fact-finding if (1) "new evidence has become available that relates to the validity of the agency action at the time it was taken, that one or more of the parties did not know and was under no duty to discover or could not have reasonably been discovered until after the agency action" and (2) "the interests of justice would be served by remand to the agency." (Emphasis added).

We review the trial court's denial of a motion to supplement the record under RCW 34.05.562 for abuse of discretion. Ctr. for Biological Diversity v.