Kauzlarich v. Office of the Wash. State Dep't of Ecology
[…] Kauzlarich argues that Boyd's hearsay statements about repairing the well created a question of fact whether decommissioning was appropriate. We disagree.

a. Legal Principles

The APA contains the following provision for the admission of evidence at administrative hearings: "Evidence, including hearsay evidence, is admissible if in the judgment of the presiding officer it is the kind of evidence on which reasonably prudent persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of their affairs." RCW 34.05.452(1). However, with regard to hearsay evidence specifically, the APA states:

Findings shall be based on the kind of evidence on which reasonably prudent persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of their affairs. Findings may be based on such evidence even if it would be inadmissible in a civil trial. However, the presiding officer shall not base a finding exclusively on such inadmissible evidence unless the presiding officer determines that doing so would not unduly abridge the parties' opportunities to confront witnesses and rebut evidence.
RCW 34.05.461(4) (emphases added).

The regulations that are specific to the PCHB contain similar provisions:

Evidence, including hearsay evidence, is admissible if in the judgment of the presiding officer it is the kind of evidence on which reasonably prudent persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of their affairs. All relevant evidence is admissible which, in the opinion of the presiding officer, is the best evidence reasonably obtainable, having due regard for its necessity, availability and trustworthiness.