Kauzlarich v. Office of the Wash. State Dep't of Ecology
[…] We review the ruling de novo and construe the facts and all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id.

We review de novo questions of law, statutory construction, and an agency's application of the law. Puget Soundkeeper, 191 Wn.2d at 637.

B. Challenge to PCHB Treatment of Pearch as Expert

For the first time on appeal, Kauzlarich argues that the PCHB erred in accepting Pearch as an expert. Because Kauzlarich failed to challenge Pearch as an expert before the PCHB, we decline to address the issue.

RCW 34.05.554(1) states that "[i]ssues not raised before the agency may not be raised on appeal." The purpose of this rule is to protect the integrity of the administrative process. B&R Sales, Inc. v. Dep't of Lab. & Indus., 186 Wn.App. 367, 381, 344 P.3d 741 (2015). And we generally do not consider arguments raised for the first time on appeal. RAP 2.5(a); Samra v.