NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Dhillon further argues that the evidence showed that Kaur was aware of all of the India property transactions; the agricultural acreage should be confirmed to him with a value of $42,000 on the date of trial, based on his trial testimony; the inherited land is his separate property; and the community should be reimbursed $23,000 for its contributions to developing the inherited land. Dhillon relies on section 2552, subdivision (a) which provides: “For the purpose of division of the community estate upon dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, except as provided in subdivision (b), the court shall value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial.”