1:05-cv-00276 OWW.
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the statute of limitations should be tolled based on two alternate legal grounds. First, plaintiffs argue that the statute should be tolled pursuant to Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352(a), which acts to toll the limitations periods during the time of the claimant's disability, including insanity. Second, plaintiffs argue that equitable tolling should apply to toll the statute.
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352(a) provides that "[i]f a person entitled to bring an action is . . . at the time the cause of action accrued . . . insane, the time of disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action." The inquiry to determine whether a person is insane under § 352(a) is whether the person is sufficiently aware of the nature or effects of his acts to be able to comprehend such business transactions as the hiring of an attorney and the instigation of a legal action. Hsu v. Mt.