No. 3:21-cv-00439 (VLB)
[…] Under this statute, venue in this District is improper, because all Defendants do not reside here, and the events giving rise to Plaintiff's claims clearly occurred in New Jersey.
(3) if there is no district in which an action may otherwise be brought as provided in this section, any judicial district in which any defendant is subject to the court's personal jurisdiction with respect to such action."
For civil RICO claims, venue is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 1965(a), which states that the action "may be instituted in the district court of the United States for any district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs." To the extent Plaintiff invokes the federal civil RICO statute, venue may be proper in this District as several of the named Defendant's reside here. But, as discussed, infra, the Court is still empowered to transfer this case.