No. 13–2432.
[…] The BIA concluded that petitioner's conviction necessarily fell within that definition.
The BIA did not reach the IJ's separate conclusion that petitioner's same conviction would also qualify as an aggravated felony under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(A) as “sexual abuse of a minor.”
The Connecticut statute under which petitioner was convicted criminalized the knowing possession of child pornography.
It defined child pornography as “any material involving ... photographic or other visual reproduction of a live performance which depicts a minor in a prohibited sexual act.” Conn. Gen.Stat. § 53a–193(13) (2003). “Prohibited sexual act,” in turn, was defined as “erotic fondling, nude performance, sexual excitement, sado-masochistic abuse, masturbation or sexual intercourse.” Id. § 53a–193(3). Petitioner focuses on the definition of “erotic fondling,” as “touching a person's clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or if such person is a female, breast.” Id. § 53a–193(5). His argument is that this fondling of clothed areas makes the Connecticut statute broader than the federal statute.