INDEX NO. 522264/2017
[…] Conversely, the remaining causes of action for breach of fiduciary duty and breach of contract are duplicative of the legal malpractice claim because they arose from the same operative facts and do not seek distinct and different damages (see Panos v Eisen, 160 AD3d 759, 760 [2d Dept 2018]; Kliger-Weiss Infosystems, Inc. v Ruskin Moscou Faltischek, P.C., 159 AD3d 683, 685 [2d Dept 2018]).
(3)
CPLR 205 (a) provides that "[i]f an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the termination provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action and that service upon defendant is effected within such six-month period."
The six-month period in CPLR 205 (a) is not a limitations period but a tolling provision, which has no application where, as here, the statute of limitations had not expired at the time the instant action was commenced (see Bachir v Lloyds of London, 157 AD3d 847, 848 [2d Dept 2018]).
Conclusion