Kaufman v. River Edge Behavioral Health Ctr.
[…] Doc. 1-2. Defendant River Edge Behavioral Health Center moved for partial judgment on the pleadings on the grounds that Kaufman's failure to comply with the Georgia Tort Claims Act (“GTCA”) ante litem notice requirement bars her state law claims, or in the alternative, that the assault and battery exception to the GTCA has the same effect. Doc. 3-1. For the following reasons, that motion (Doc. 3) is GRANTED.

I. BACKGROUND

Defendant River Edge Behavioral Health Center, and the community service board that governs it, Defendant River Edge Foundation, Inc., were created pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 37-2-6 “to provide mental health, developmental disabilities, and addictive diseases services to children and adults.” Doc. 1-2 ¶¶ 1-2; O.C.G.A. § 37-2-6(a).

Kaufman, while committed to River Edge on December 5, 2020, alleges she was “raped by another patient” who River Edge staff knew posed a hazard to other patients and had “previously harassed [Kaufman] in a sexual manner.” Doc. 1-2 ¶¶ 7-9.