Kaufman v. HLK, LLC
[…] A promise to perform is sufficient to create a membership interest in an LLC

NRS 86.321 broadly provides that "contributions to capital of a member to a limited-liability company may be in cash, property or services rendered, or a promissory note or other binding obligation to contribute cash or property or to perform services." (Emphasis added). If an expected contribution is not satisfied, NRS 86.391(1)(a) makes a member liable to an LLC "[f]or a difference between the member's contributions to capital as actually made and as stated in the articles of organization or operating agreement as having been made." In other words, these provisions plainly provide that Nevada treats a promise to perform (i.e., make a capital contribution) as sufficient to create a membership interest, NRS 86.321, and failure to perform the promise creates a liability to the LLC, not a forfeiture of the breaching member's