Kaufman v. HLK, LLC
[…] Kaufman argues that the district court erred by ruling that Kaufman had no ownership interest in HLK upon dissolution because he did not make an initial capital contribution. We agree, as Kaufman's failure to make his initial contribution only creates a liability to the LLC for the amount owed, while the remaining assets of the LLC should be divided based on the members' percentage interest in the LLC as stated in the operating agreement.

A promise to perform is sufficient to create a membership interest in an LLC

NRS 86.321 broadly provides that "contributions to capital of a member to a limited-liability company may be in cash, property or services rendered, or a promissory note or other binding obligation to contribute cash or property or to perform services." (Emphasis added).