No. 2 CA-CV 2023-0018
[…] But he cites no authority applying the doctrine of laches to an administrative action such as suspension of a driver license. Absent a statute expressly allowing such a defense, the doctrine of laches generally does not apply to the government in matters affecting the public interest. State ex rel. Darwin v. Arnett , 235 Ariz. 239, ¶ 33, 330 P.3d 996 (App. 2014). Applying laches here would adversely impact ADOT's ability to regulate driver behavior and harm the public interest in highway safety. See id. ¶ 35.
¶12 Regardless, Kaufman has demonstrated neither unreasonableness nor prejudice. Section 28-3306(A)(3) authorizes a suspension only when a driver "[h]as been convicted of or adjudged to have violated traffic regulations" with sufficient frequency, which is what happened here. Moreover, the applicable statutory scheme requires courts to notify ADOT of violations when they result in convictions, not before. See, e.g. , A.R.S. §§ 28-1558, 28-1559, 28-3305(B).