No. 2 CA-CV 2023-0018
[…] He argues that he only accumulated points on the date when each violation resulted in conviction or judgment.
¶7 Arizona law grants ADOT authority to suspend a driver license for several enumerated reasons under A.R.S. § 28-3306(A). In enacting this statutory grant, R17-4-404 has the force of law provided it is consistent with the enabling legislation. See, e.g. , Santorii v. MartinezRusso, LLC , 240 Ariz. 454, ¶ 8, 381 P.3d 248 (App. 2016) ; Sharpe v. Ariz. Health Care Cost Containment Sys. , 220 Ariz. 488, ¶ 19, 207 P.3d 741 (App. 2009). Relevant here, § 28-3306(A)(3) provides the following authority:
The department may suspend or revoke the license of a driver ... on a showing by department records or other sufficient evidence that the licensee ... [h]as been convicted of or adjudged to have violated traffic regulations governing the movement of vehicles with such a frequency that it indicates a disrespect for traffic laws and a disregard for the safety of other persons on the highways.
We apply the plain meaning of a statute whose text is clear and unambiguous. In re Lindquist , 254 Ariz. 594, ¶ 16, 525 P.3d 1100 (App. 2023). The basis for suspension under § 28-3306(A)(3) is the frequency of violations, not adjudications.