Kaufman v. Frank
[…] b. Wis. Stat. § 46.066(3)

For the same reason petitioner will be denied leave to proceed on his claim regarding the Wisconsin Constitution, he could be denied leave to proceed on his claim that Wis. Stat. § 46.066(3) violates the establishment clause: he lacks standing. In addition, petitioner faces another fundamental obstacle. Contrary to his assertions, the statute has been held to be constitutional.

Wisconsin Statutes section 46.066(3) provides that "every inmate who requests it shall have the use of the Bible." Although petitioner contends that the provision was found to be "unconstitutional on its face" in Pitts v. Knowles, 339 F. Supp. 1183, 1184 (W.D. Wis. 1972), he is mistaken. In fact, the district court held the opposite.