Civ. No. 13–359–SLR
[…] 4. With respect to the first question, I start with the requirement that “each proxy statement ... shall be accompanied or preceded by an annual report to security holders.” 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a–3(b). It has been observed that, in this regard, a company's annual report to shareholders
is soliciting material in a functional sense. See Sommer, The Annual Report: A Prime Disclosure Document, 1972 Duke L.J. 1093, 1119. But a curiously cautious SEA Rule 14a–3(c), 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a–3(c), specifies that the report, although it must be sent to the SEC, “is not deemed to be ‘soliciting material’ or to be ‘filed’ with the Commission or subject to this regulation otherwise than as provided in this rule ... except to the extent that the issuer specifically requests that it be treated as part of the proxy soliciting material or incorporates it in the proxy statement by reference.” The background for this provision includes company opposition to possible liability for annual reports, and administrative reluctance to interfere with communications to shareholders. See Sommer, The Annual Report: A Prime Disclosure Document, 1972 Duke L.J. 1093, 1100–1104....