06-28-2024
[…] (Id. at p. 1110.) The court concluded the arbitration provision at issue "clearly evidence[d] the parties' intention to submit their dispute to arbitration" and was enforceable. (Id. at p. 1111.)
Likewise, the arbitration provision in the Cornerstone SA operating agreement is not unenforceable due to its failure to specify the manner in which the arbitration would proceed. In the event the parties were unable to agree on an arbitrator, the applicable rules, or location, then the court has authority to establish those details. (See, e.g., Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.6 ["In the absence of an agreed method [for appointing an arbitrator], . . . the court, on petition of a party to the arbitration agreement, shall appoint the arbitrator."]; id., § 1282 ["Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides . . . [t]he arbitration shall be by a single neutral arbitrator"]; id., § 1282.2, subd.