06-28-2024
[…] (Id. at p. 1111.)
Likewise, the arbitration provision in the Cornerstone SA operating agreement is not unenforceable due to its failure to specify the manner in which the arbitration would proceed. In the event the parties were unable to agree on an arbitrator, the applicable rules, or location, then the court has authority to establish those details. (See, e.g., Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.6 ["In the absence of an agreed method [for appointing an arbitrator], . . . the court, on petition of a party to the arbitration agreement, shall appoint the arbitrator."]; id., § 1282 ["Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides . . . [t]he arbitration shall be by a single neutral arbitrator"]; id., § 1282.2, subd. (a)(1) [neutral arbitrator will set the time and place of the arbitration]; id., § 1284.2 ["Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides . . . each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator"]; HM DG, supra, 219 Cal.App.4th at p. 1110 [appointment of arbitrator includes "the forum and rules that will govern the arbitration"].)
The cases on which plaintiffs rely are distinguishable. Those cases either (1) address unconscionability (see Solo v. Am. Assn. of Univ.