CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:11-CV-1745
[…] When a defendant fails to appear, district courts may "enter a default judgment based solely on the fact that the default has occurred." Anchorage Assocs. v. Virgin Is. Bd. of Tax Rev., 922 F.2d 168, 177 n.9 (3d Cir. 1990). "As a consequence of entry of default judgment, the factual allegations of the complaint, except those relating to the amount of damages [are] taken as true." Comdyne I, Inc. v. Corbin, 908 F.2d 1142, 1149 (3d Cir. 1990). The allegations of plaintiffs' complaint, taken as true, are sufficient to prove a violation of section 515 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 ("ERISA"). See 29 U.S.C. § 1145 ("Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.").