Katzovicz v. HIH Logistics Inc.
[…] Defendant argues that: (1) “There is no private right of action authorizing the broad injunctive relief that Plaintiff seeks here[;] and [(2)] Plaintiff has failed to identify and identifiable injury caused by HIH's alleged failure to adhere to unspecified FMCSA regulations.” (HIH's Reply at 4.)

The Court agrees with Defendant. Plaintiff has not provided the Court with any basis for a private right of action for monetary damages resulting from non-compliance with the FMCSA regulations. Under 49 U.S.C.S. § 14704, Rights and Remedies of persons injured by carriers or brokers, it states “[a] person injured because a carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 [omitted] does not obey an order of the Secretary or the Board, as applicable, under this part, [omitted] except an order for the payment of money, may bring a civil action to enforce that order under this subsection. A person may bring a civil action for injunctive relief or violations of sections 14102, 14103, and 14915(c).” However, Plaintiff has not alleged that the Defendant is either a broker or carrier.