Katzman v. City of New York [1st Dept 1999
[…] Present: STANLEY PARNESS, P.J., WILLIAM P. McCOOE, and WILLIAM J. DAVIES.


Order entered December 1, 1998 (Donna M. Mills, J.) reversed, with $10 costs, and tenant's motion to dismiss the holdover petition is denied.

In this holdover proceeding, landlord seeks possession of commercial space held by tenant The City of New York under monthly hiring after expiration of a written lease. Civil Court dismissed the petition, without prejudice, upon the ground that landlord served a premature notice of claim upon the comptroller pursuant to section 7-201 (a) of the New York City Administrative Code. That section provides, in relevant part: "In every action or special proceeding prosecuted or maintained against the City, the complaint or necessary moving papers shall contain an allegation that at least thirty days have elapsed since the demand, claim or claims, upon which such action or special proceeding is founded, were presented to the comptroller foradjustment, and that the comptroller has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment . . ." (emphasis supplied).