Katz v. Murphy
[…] Subsection .430(d) gives tie responding parent the burden of proving that a challenged custody order should not be confirmed. It also limits the scope of a permissible challenge to three narrow issues: whether the out-of-state court had jurisdiction to enter the order; whether the order was later modified by another court having jurisdiction; and whether the out-of-state court gave the responding parent adequate notice of its proceedings.

AS 25.30.430(d) provides:

A person seeking to contest the validity of a registered order must request a hearing within 20 days after service of the notice. At that hearing, the court shall confirm the registered order unless the person contesting registration establishes that

(1) the issuing court did not have jurisdiction under provisions substantially similar to AS 25.30.300- 25.30.390;

(2) the child custody determination sought to be registered has been vacated, stayed, or modified by a court having jurisdiction to do so under provisions substantially similar to AS 25.30.300- 25.30.390; or

(3) the person contesting registration was entitled to notice, but notice was not given in accordance with provisions substantially similar to AS 25.30.840 in the proceedings before the court that issued the order for which registration is sought.

Subsection .430(e) specifies that in the absence of a timely request for a hearing, the registered order becomes confirmed as a matter of law and that the court must inform all persons served of the confirmation. Last, subsection .430(f) provides that, once confirmed — whether by operation of law or after a hearing — the registered order may no longer be challenged on any ground "that could have been asserted at the time of registration." Once registered and confirmed, the out-of-state order becomes enforceable "in the same manner as a determination issued by a court of this state."

AS 25.30.430(e) provides:

If a timely request for a hearing to contest the validity of the registration is not made, the registration is confirmed as a matter of law, and the person requesting registration and all persons served must be notified of the confirmation.

AS 25.30.430(f) provides:

Confirmation of a registered order, whether by operation of law or after notice and hearing, precludes further contest of the order with respect to a matter that could have been asserted at the time of registration.

AS 25.30.430(c)(1); see also AS 25.30.410(b).