Katz v. Murphy
[…] See AS 25.30.430(b)(2); AS 25.30.440(b) ("A court of this state shall recognize and enforce . . . a registered child custody determination of a court of another state.") (emphasis added).

Alaska Statute 25.30.430 defines this basic process. Under subsection .430(a), the parent seeking to register an out-of-state order must send a letter of request to the appropriate Alaska court, together with two copies of the order, a statement attesting that it remains current, and the names and addresses of both the requesting parent and the parent or person who has custody under the order.

AS 25.30.430(a) provides:

A child custody determination issued by a court of another state may be registered in this state, with or without a simultaneous request for enforcement, by sending to the appropriate court in this state

(1) a letter or other document requesting registration;

(2) two copies, including one certified copy, of the determination sought to be registered and a statement, under penalty of perjury, that to the best knowledge and belief of the person seeking registration the order has not been modified; and

(3) except as otherwise provided in AS 25.30.380, the name and address of the person seeking registration and the parent or person acting as a parent who has been awarded custody or visitation in the child custody determination sought to be registered.

Subsections .430(b) and (c) require the court to file the out-of-state judgment and its accompanying documentation and to serve notice on all persons named in the request, providing them with the opportunity to contest the registration. This notice must specify that a registered out-of-state order is enforceable upon registration in the same manner as an Alaska court order, that a hearing to contest registration must be requested within twenty days, and that failure to contest the registration will result in the order's confirmation and will bar any later challenge that could have been asserted before confirmation.

AS 25.30.430(b) and (c) provice:

(b) On receipt of the documents required by (a) of this section, the registering court shall

(1) cause the determination to be filed as a foreign judgment, together with one copy of any accompanying documents and information, regardless of their form; and

(2) serve notice on the persons named under (a)(3) of this section and provide them with an opportunity to contest the registration under this section.

(c) The notice required by (b)(2) of this section must state that

(1) a registered determination is enforceable as of the date of the registration in the same manner as a determination issued by a court of this state;