Katz v. Kupferman
[…] The complaint alleges that, although Katz made a demand for moneys owed, Kupferman failed or refused to pay moneys owed to Katz.

Kupferman moves, pursuant to CPLR 3212 for: a) summary judgment dismissing the complaint as violative of the statute of frauds under General Obligations Law (GOL) § 5-701 (a) (2); and, alternatively, b) partial summary judgment dismissing the complaint with respect to claims accruing prior to November 27, 2007, on the basis of the statute of limitations.

GOL 5-701 § (a) (2) states as follows:

"(a) Every agreement, promise or undertaking is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent, if such agreement, promise or undertaking:

* * *
(2) Is a special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person."