1978-2019
[…] Kildale's monthly expenses were $4,779 per month, and that the court calculated her monthly income to be $1,618 per month. Mr. Katz notes that this left Ms. Kildale with a monthly deficit of $3,161, and yet the trial court awarded her $4,000 in monthly alimony, $839 more than her monthly needs.
Md. Code (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol.), § 11-106 of the Family Law Article ("FL") governs a trial court's alimony award. The statute requires a trial court to consider numerous factors when determining the duration and amount of an alimony award. FL § 11-106(b). Although one factor requires the court to consider "the ability of the party seeking alimony to be wholly or partly self-supporting" and another requires the court to consider "the financial needs and financial resources of each party," there is nothing in the statute that limits a court's award to the needs of the party.
In fact, in Boemio, 414 Md. at 131, a case Mr.