Civil Action No. 99-S-1047
[…] Pl. counsel's statement at oral argument April 14, 2000; Pl. 3-23-00 Resp. at 1-2; Pl. 5-8-00 Resp. at 1-3. Plaintiff contends that while St. Vincent's actions occurred in the course of his employment, they were not within the scope of his employment. In addition, plaintiff argues, willful and wanton actions were not within the scope of St. Vincent's official duties. Defendants respond that plaintiff has not proven that the alleged conduct was outside the scope of St. Vincent's duties as Chief of Police.
§ 24-10-110(1)(b), COLO. REV. STAT. (1999) states:
Defense of public employees-payment of judgments or settlements against public employees. (1) A public entity shall be liable for . . . (b)(1) The payment of all judgments and settlements of claims against any of its public employees where the claim against the public employee arises out of injuries sustained from an act or omission of such employee occurring during the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, except where such act or omission is willful and wanton or where sovereign immunity bars the action against the public entity, if the employee does not compromise or settle the claims without the consent of the public entity.
To determine whether an act is within the scope of an individual's employment, the operative inquiry is whether the employee is engaged in an activity that bears some relationship to the employer's business. See Pham v.