Index No. 155146/2013
[…] Once the movant meets this requirement, "the burden then shifts to the opposing party to produce evidentiary proof in admissible form sufficient to establish the existence of a material issue of fact that precludes summary judgment and requires a trial." Ostrov v. Rozbruch, 91 A.D.3d 147, 152 (1st Dep't 2012), citing Alvarez v. Prospect Hosp., 68 N.Y.2d 320, 324 (1986).
The Defendants argue that they had no duty to illuminate the stairs during the Hurricane Sandy blackout and that the alleged defect is trivial. The Court of Appeals has held that pursuant to Multiple Dwelling Law § 37(2), the building is relieved from liability if the light "becomes extinguished and remains so without the knowledge or consent of the owner." In Viera v. Riverbay, the First Department held that no absolute duty was owed by the owner to illuminate the stairway because the lights were rendered inoperable by the blackout. Viera, 44 A.D.3d 577 (1st Dep't 2007). In this case, Hurricane Sandy caused the blackout.