No. 2 CA-JV 2013-0079
[…] He was released in August 2012.
¶5 In November 2012, Katrina filed a petition for termination of Christopher's parental rights to H.S. on the grounds of abandonment and mental illness and/or chronic abuse of drugs or alcohol. See A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(1), (B)(3). Abandonment is defined by statute as "the failure of a parent to provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with the child, including providing normal supervision," and includes "minimal efforts to support and communicate with the child." A.R.S. § 8-531(1). The statute further provides that "[f]ailure to maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause for a period of six months constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment." Id.