No. 5D14–3210.
[…] On August 22, 2014, the trial court entered a written order from the July 30, 2014 hearing, finding that Bersche “withdrew” and “abandoned” the First Petition. The trial court concluded that Katke's motion to strike the First Petition was moot. Nonetheless, the trial court allowed Kardos to proceed under the Second Petition, holding that under section 744.3201(1), Florida Statutes, Kardos has standing to file the petition because she is an “adult person.” The court also ruled that any outstanding discovery motions or issues may be scheduled for hearing.
.Section 744.3201(1), Florida Statutes (2014), provides that “[a] petition to determine incapacity of a person may be executed by any adult person.”
“Prohibition is an extraordinary writ by which a superior court having appellate and supervisory jurisdiction over a lower court may prevent the lower court from exceeding its jurisdiction or usurping authority over matters not within its jurisdiction.” Citizens Prop. Ins.